Guy Davison and Sally Wakefield 2018 National Champions!!

Guy Davison and Sally Wakefield sailing 3318 Lynestra have won the 2018 National Championsip at Abersoch!

At the end of a wet and windy week of fantasic sailing Guy and Sally came out on top. For Guy it was his first win after 46 years of trying!

Full report to follow shortly.

Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Crew Club Tally Series Points Race 3 Race 1 Race 4 Race 2 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8
1 3318 Lynestra Guy Davison Sally Wakefield Llangorse 18 17 5 1 1 1 2 3 5 4
2 1930 Matelot Owain Matthews Sophie Shepherd West Kirby SC 33 30 11 5 5 25 4 2 1 2
3 888 Desperado Andy Cornah Kate Devereux West Kirby SC 36 32 1 9 15 7 3 7 4 1
4 3615 Skirmish Jamie McEwen Jo McEwen Papercourt SC 14 38 9 4 8 3 8 11 3 3
5 2659 Kong Ben Lumby Liz Evans Restronguet SC 26 42 3 2 10 15 1 4 39 7
6 2818 Smutty Chris Kameen Jenny Johnson Imperial Poona YC 11 44 6 3 11 8 9 10 2 6
7 3007 Top Top Too Nigel Wakefield Emily Saunderson Spinnaker Club 1 53 25 10 2 2 5 1 39 8
8 26 Border Riever Hamish Walker Pippa Field RNSA 22 63 7 14 6 39 10 8 7 11
9 3878 Sea Ya! Alex Colquitt Ella Marston West Kirby SC 24 68 4 16 4 16 6 13 9 16
10 2018 Biscuit Buffalo Paul Kameen Hannah Lennon Bosham SC 15 71 10 8 3 5 35 5 39 5
11 3095 Mensonge Chris Guy Jonquil Hackenberg Castaways 2 79 2 23 13 9 13 14 14 14
12 3674 Flo Adam Stone Alistair Smith University of Birmingham SC 3 82 24 7 14 6 7 18 13 17
13 2246 Scruffy Alex Baxter Ella Vincent West Oxfordshire YC 34 82 14 13 9 25 11 16 10 9
14 3414 Tigger Nyall Houston Amy Parkes University of Birmingham SC 20 93 23 15 7 4 16 15 15 21
15 3671 Purple Doris Philip Bevan Laura Bevan Grafham Water SC 27 99 8 12 12 12 18 22 39 15
16 32 Vadar Dom Johnson Izzy Johnson West Kirby SC 38 100 22 19 22 25 12 9 6 10
17 2649 Mustard Alex Davey Thomas Davey Royal Harwich YC 9 100 19 18 18 13 15 12 11 13
18 1522 Pandemonic Ben Green Fi Edwards Lymington Town SC 10 122 20 22 17 10 14 21 18 27
19 3739 Willow Lucy Boreham Rachel Crebbin Chichester YC 31 123 13 17 16 11 35 24 17 25
20 3801 Freda Damian Boreham Alice Gardner Chew Valley Lake SC 21 124 18 6 20 25 17 19 39 19
21 2803 Grendel Ed Smith Sophie Smith Papercourt SC 5 126 15 11 39 39 35 6 8 12
22 2947   Jenny Smallwood Phil Aldhous University of Manchester SC 13 126 21 25 19 14 21 17 16 18
23 4125 Threshdar James Nicoll Joe Scarborough West Oxfordshire YC 29 141 29 24 25 18 19 20 12 23
24 2594 Bloodhound Sam Robinson Morgan Bromhead West Kirby SC 32 149 12 20 21 17 20 39 39 20
25 261111 Dirty 30 Emily Heath Alex Howe University of Birmingham SC 17 168 30 30 24 19 24 23 22 26
26 3649   Torrin Blazeby Louis Spencer University of Manchester SC 28 173 27 26 23 25 22 27 23 29
27 3802 Smartie Thomas James Isabella Martindale West Kirby SC 4 179 16 21 39 39 35 25 19 24
28 3571 Racing Deeman James Colquitt Anna Ledingham West Kirby SC 25 180 17 29 32 39 23 30 21 28
29 2519 Paladin Dylan Weir Andy Weir Restronguet SC 19 198 26 27 39 39 35 29 20 22
30 3120 The Pink Peril Toby Sanderson Johnathan Howe University of Birmingham SC 7 204 31 28 26 39 39 26 24 30
31 2560 Fuzzy Duck Alex Ogilvie Sarah Foord Gurnard SC (RAYS) 6 218 32 32 32 39 26 33 29 34
32 2925 Piglet Georgie Houston Luc Hogan University of London SC 12 219 36 31 32 39 27 34 26 33
33 4 Miss Behave Matthew Thornton Joshua Speakman University of London SC 37 221 33 36 39 39 25 28 25 35
34 1324 Voyager Russell Dickinson Hannah Owen Pilkington SC 30 229 34 33 32 39 35 32 27 36
35 67 Dogs can’t look up Matthew Jones Saskia Gaiger Regal Aardvark YC 35 232 35 39 39 39 28 31 28 32
36 3809 Sound Chief Charlie Fitzgerald Jim Bramley West Kirby SC 8 247 28 39 32 39 39 39 39 31
37 3415 Lurcher Chris Johnson Sue Johnson Great Moor SC 16 273 39 39 39 39 39 39 39 39
37 3551 Wight Spirit Richard White   Bristol Corinthian YC 23 273 39 39 39 39 39 39 39 39